The sustainable and progressive development of a state in the 21st century largely rests upon its ability to diligently and successfully realize its foreign and domestic policy objectives and priorities. As a reflection of the “firm will” of Georgia’s citizens to “enhance… peaceful relations with other people”, the country’s Constitution underlines the vital importance of the Georgian government’s capacity to achieve this. Georgia’s future as a viable and secure democracy within the family of Transatlantic nations and Euro-Atlantic institutions is a civilizational choice for the Georgian people, and must remain at the forefront of this ongoing national effort.
Multilateral and international organizations base their positions on information gathered from various sources. Among these, some of the most important are analytical centers, but in Georgia’s case these tend to be politically biased organizations largely interested in maintaining their funding by magnifying issues, avoiding subject-based discussions and declining to acknowledge progress. This approach warps people’s perception of events and undermines the government’s ability to respond to them. Instead of politically motivated interests, only smart decision-making can drive solutions capable of meeting present and future challenges.
Art and culture are viable assets to increase Georgia's visibility, and as meaningful soft power engines can strengthen its position on the world stage. A vivid example of this was the recent Frankfurt International Book Fair, in which Georgia, as the Guest of Honor, successfully took part despite very limited resources. The Frankfurt event underlined the Georgian nation’s deep European affinities, cultural DNA and values, and showcased the country as a bridge between Europe and the Middle East.
Georgia is currently at an important crossroads. We need to strengthen the government’s capacity to support Georgia’s transition—a transition that we hope will lead to full Euro-Atlantic integration. However, the lack of independent, accurate and transparent information, insufficient levels of citizen participation and the limited number of alternative sources of objective information are factors that prevent Georgia from enjoying greater success in the international arena, and notably from becoming a member of NATO and the European Union. One of the most important challenges is therefore the creation and effective management of a center for policy analysis capable of promoting Georgia’s national interests. Hence our decision to establish Geocase, a Georgian think-tank with a regional and global outreach.