Geocase think tank signs a Memorandum of Understanding with Gulf Research Center (GRC) and the Gulf Research Center Foundation (GRCF)
On November 17, 2020 a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Geocase, Tbilisi based analytical think tank offering Georgian state institutions and other stakeholders a high level of expertise, transparency, independent analysis and policy recommendations, and Gulf Research Center (GRC) as well as the Gulf Research Center Foundation (GRCF), independent research organizations dedicated to carrying out objective research about the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries and disseminating the knowledge gained from this research within the GCC countries and throughout the world.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase and Dr. Oskar Ziemelis, Director of Understanding at Gulf Research Center (GRC).
The MoU envisages cooperation and coordination of activities aimed to:
• Promote long-term conditions for peace, security and sustainable development in the Gulf region and Georgia;
• Build the capacity of Gulf region and Georgian institutions and peoples to assist in the planning, coordination and implementation of national, regional and international initiatives aimed at improving mutual understanding, resolving outstanding issues of conflict and promoting regional and transregional cooperation for stability and security;
• Provide technical assistance and oversight for national and subregional implementation plans leading to the enhancement of security and sustainable development in the Gulf region and Georgia;
• Strengthen cooperation and partnership between the international community and the governments of the Gulf region and Georgia to tackle the issues of peace, security and sustainable development;
• Develop opportunities for international assistance to subregional and national initiatives.
According to the sides, signing of a memorandum has a huge importance in the process of creating greater national, regional and international awareness on issues pertaining to security and stability in the Gulf region and Georgia.