Emil Avdaliani joins Geocase as a Director of Middle East Studies
We are pleased to announce that Dr Emil Avdaliani – who specializes on modern political and military issues in the South Caucasus and wider Eurasia with a particular focus on Iran, Turkey, and China - has joined Geocase as a Director of Middle East Studies.
Emil Avdaliani holds a master's degree from the University of Oxford and PhD degree from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). He has worked for different international consulting companies as a regional analyst covering Russia and its neighbours. He is an author of a number of books including his latest "Georgia and Silk Roads (VI-XIII cc.)" and participated in several research projects. Dr Avdaliani regularly publishes works at the Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), Caucasuswatch.de, RUSI, New Eastern Europe, Georgia Today and other media outlets.
In addition to Emil’s focus on research work, he teaches history and international relations at TSU and Ilia State University.
“We are delighted that Emil Avdaliani has joined Geocase,” said Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase. “His breadth of knowledge and research experience will broaden our organization’s analytical expertise and add the extra value to the work Geocase does".