Dr. Khatuna Burkadze – The implementation of the April 19th Agreement will assist Georgia to achieve its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations
Interpressnews discussed the results of NATO Brussels Summit Communiqué with Prof. Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at Geocase, an alumna of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University and the Harvard Program on Negotiations.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze mentioned: ‘The Allies reiterated the decision made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit that Georgia will become a member of the Alliance. For the first time, the Communiqué stressed that the Alliance stands firm in its support for Georgia’s right to decide its own future and foreign policy course free from outside interference. This means that a non-member state of NATO will not have the right of veto on Georgi’s membership in NATO. At the same time, the Allies welcomed the recent political agreement on the Way Ahead for Georgia and emphasized the importance of its full implementation by all sides. They underlined that this agreement paves the way for the significant reforms that will assist Georgia, an aspirant country, progress in its preparations for membership’.
She underlined: ‘In the changing international environment, Georgia should obtain a new function for its Euro-Atlantic perspective. In the new era of information and communication technologies, we need to think about the development of our digital policy. In the geopolitical context, we should highlight Georgia’s transit role with the implementation of large-scale projects. This increases interest towards Georgia in the region’. ‘Simultaneously, we need to implement appropriate reforms for protecting human rights and strengthening democratic institutions. Georgia needs new visions and approaches to achieve tangible results on its Euro-Atlantic path. Also, it is essential to develop strategic communications with all member states of the Alliance. NATO makes decisions based on the consensus and a key of Georgia’s membership in NATO is in the capitals of member states of the Alliance’, - highlighted Dr. Khatuna Burkadze.