Nikoloz Khatiashvili, Foreign Policy Non-Resident Research Fellow at Geocase, comments on U.S. Department of State’s Country Reports on Terrorism
Nikoloz Khatiashvili, a Non-Resident Foreign Policy Research Fellow at the analytical organization Geocase, assesses a Country Reports on Terrorism released by the U.S. Department of State.
As he mentions, the report highlights all the challenges and threats of the global terrorism the world faced in the course of 2020. In addition, the document observes the actions and events that have taken place as the U.S., as well as other countries regarding the measures used in fight against terrorism, radicalization, and extremism.
“The Report underlines, that despite a number of measures and significant progress, the Islamic State is still one of the major threats to the world. In this respect, especially difficult and challenging situation is in Iraq, Syria and the Africa. The report extensively stresses the importance of bolstering and strengthening international cooperation as an efficient means for combating terrorism.
It should be emphasized that the report assesses Georgia as an important contributor in the global fight against terrorism and as an ally of the United States in the region. In the sphere of counterterrorism, the State Department positively evaluates the professionalism and work of the relevant Georgian state agencies, including their achieved results and progress. Such positive assessment, once again proves the existence of steady partnership in the field of security between Georgia and the Unites States.” - said Nikoloz Khatiashvili.