Giorgi Abashishvili joins Geocase
We are pleased to announce that Mr Giorgi Abashishvili, the former Head of Administration and Economic Advisor of the President of Georgia, joins Geocase as a Non-resident Research Fellow on economic policy.
Since November 2021, Mr Abashishvili has been the Head of the Faculty of Business at Caucasus International University and the CIU Institute of Business. From 2019 to present, he is the National Consultant of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in Georgia.
In 2020-2021, he headed the "Business Research House" established by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. During 2020-2021, he was Chancellor and Professor at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). In 2019-2020, he was a head of the Business School of Ilia State University. In 2012-2013, Giorgi headed the Center for Economic Research and Consulting at the Ilia State University School of Business.
Mr Abashishvili has been the Head of the Georgian Financial Education Association since 2018; a member of the Financial Education Strategy Management Committee of the National Bank of Georgia; represents the Caucasus International University in the OECD International Financial Education Network; is a member of the Supervisory Board of the Georgian Export Development Association. At various times he was a member of the Dual Education Coordinating Council of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; a member of the Managing Board of the project “ReforMeter” – international School of Economics (ISET); a member of the Advisory Board of NATO-Georgia Professional Development Program (PDP); a member of the Academic Council of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and the Representative Council of Ilia State University.
Mr Giorgi Abashishvili has authored numerous scientific and analytical articles published by local and international publications.
“We are delighted that Geocase has yet again been strengthened by joining Mr Giorgi Abashishvili. We believe that his vast experience and academic achievements will add extra value to the organization’s reputable and credible work. We welcome him on board and wish him every success”- noted Mr Victor Kipiani, the Chairman of Geocase.