Geocase Co-organized Online Discussions on Regional Stability and Cooperation in the South Caucasus in the Aftermath of the 2020 Karabakh War
Geocase, in cooperation with the Center for Eurasian Studies-AVİM (Turkey), has organized a webinar entitled ‘The Search for Regional Stability and Cooperation in the South Caucasus in the Aftermath of the 2020 Karabakh War: Views from Georgia and Turkey’.
The webinar aimed to discuss a new geopolitical context that emerged from the 2020 Karabakh War and brought new opportunities and challenges for regional actors.
Distinguished guests and speakers of the webinar included H.E. Fatma Ceren Yazgan, Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia; Amb. (R) Alev Kılıç, Director, the Center for Eurasian Studies-AVİM; Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase; Dr. Emil Avdaliani, Director of Middle East Studies at Geocase; Dr. Yelda Karadağ, Program Manager, International Republican Institute; Tutku Dilaver, Analyst, the Center for Eurasian Studies-AVİM.
The event was moderated by Dr. Turgut Kerem Tuncel, Senior Analyst at the Center for Eurasian Studies-AVİM.
The speakers explored the new developments in the South Caucasus from the perspectives of Georgia and Turkey in terms of the prospect of regional stability, peace, and cooperation.
‘The discussions we had were important in several principal ways. To start with, we and our colleagues at AVIM have demonstrated the significance of community-to-community connect, especially when it comes to expert circles. Next, both sides enjoyed a truly valuable opportunity to sound out each other on the region. Last but not least, the webinar was an extra demonstration of the Georgia and Turkey partnership. Again, to appreciate this exchange through the webinar’, - noted Victor Kipiani.
Presentations were followed by a Q&A session during which participants learned more details regarding the topics discussed.
The event was held in a closed format and was available only for the pre-registered participants.