Geocase Has Co-Organized an Online Discussion "Paths and Challenges for Stabilizing Black Sea's Strategic Environment”
Geocase, in cooperation with the Global Studies Center at the Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (Romania), and in partnership with the National School of Political and Administrative Studies (SNSPA, Romania), has organized an online discussion "Paths and Challenges for Stabilizing Black Sea's Strategic Environment”.
The aim of the event was to explore the future challenges and the new set of regional security in the Black Sea region as a result of Russia's military invasion of Ukraine, as well as the possibilities for possible economic and energy cooperation between Georgia and Romania.
Nikoloz Khatiashvili, a Research Fellow on Foreign Policy at Geocase, moderated the discussions.
Distinguished guests and speakers included Dr. Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Parliament of Georgia; Mr. Lasha Darsalia, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Mr Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase; Mr. Iulian Fota, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania; Dr. Silviu Nate, Director, Global Studies Center, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania; Dr. Antonia Colibășanu, Senior Analyst & COO at Geopolitical Futures, USA, and Lecturer at SNSPA, Romania; Dr. Leonela Leca, Senior Analyst at the Global Studies Center, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (LBUS), Romania.
The discussion participants discussed the new security threats to the Black Sea region that emerged due to Russia's military aggression towards Ukraine as well as the beginning of a new era in international relations.
During the webinar, the Chairman of Geocase emphasized the importance of creating the new security mechanisms for the purpose of further strengthening the Black Sea security architecture, providing that it is a significant part of European security.
"From Georgian perspective we say, and Ukrainians will also agree, that when we speak about new European or Euro Atlantic security design there would be no proper design by leaving Georgia and Ukraine out of that new order. If we would continue to reside in the same geopolitical vacuum and if European leaders continue to remain in the same comfort zone taking the security as granted, which is not granted anymore, I think that speaking about the quality of new European security order would be just cheating ourselves and getting just temporary relief pacifying aggressor before another full-scale aggression erupts" - he stated.
At the end of the webinar, the participants stressed the role of such discussions and dialogue in promoting and bolstering relations between Georgia and Romania, in order to achieve common goals and objectives. They also expressed readiness to hold similar events in the future.
Online Discussion "Paths and Challenges for Stabilizing Black Sea's Strategic Environment”