The Geocase Chair Victor Kipiani was Invited to Attend the Meeting with the EU High Officials
At the invitation of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, Victor Kipiani has attended a meeting with Mr Pawel Herczynski, Managing Director for Common Security and Defence Policy and Crisis Response (CSDP-CR) at the European External Action Service (EEAS) 2022, as well as Admiral Hervé Bléjean, Head of European Union Military Staff (EUMS) and his team.
The meeting was organized in the framework of the high-level visit hosted by Tbilisi, through 28-31 March. The aim of the visit was to conduct EU-Georgia consultations on security and defence issues.
The meeting was held behind closed doors and was also attended by the civil sector representatives. The participants discussed current regional developments, the impact of the war in Ukraine, and threat assessment in Georgia and the wider region.
“It is very important, especially in these geopolitically turbulent times, that non-governmental and civil sectors actively facilitate and are involved in the process of identifying relentless challenges and finding mechanisms for their prevention. Reflecting and sharing views in this kind of format is essential to elaborate efficient problem-solving strategies. I think, and close and constructive cooperation with our partners is crucial in this regard” – stated Victor Kipiani.