Interview on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration with Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, a researcher at Geocase
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze assessed the results of Georgia’s involvement in the NATO Defense Ministerial, the dynamics of NATO-Georgia cooperation, the implementation of the Georgian Annual National Program. She talked about Georgia’s strategic importance, support of partners and perspectives of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze underlined: “Almost twelve years' promise of the Bucharest Summit should be delivered”. She highlighted: “In terms of strengthening the Black Sea security architecture, we need to increase our efforts to highlight Georgia’s strategic significance. It would be helpful if NATO pays more attention to the role of Georgia in the Black Sea region at the 2021 NATO Summit. In this regard, it is essential to increase the efforts of the Georgian diplomats and support of the Allies. For example, it is possible to develop the NATO-Georgia Package on the Black Sea Security along with the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. It will assist to emphasize Georgia’s role on the Euro-Atlantic map. Furthermore, highlighting Georgia’s strategic role will give us more opportunities to convince member states of the Alliance that Georgia, as the Black Sea littoral state, significantly contributes to Euro-Atlantic security”.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze mentioned: “International positive messages and the dynamics of NATO-Georgia cooperation indicate that Georgia’s integration into NATO should be accelerated”.