Dr. Khatuna Burkadze – NATO will enhance its support to partners affected by Russian threats including Georgia to strengthen their defense capabilities
“Interpressnews" discussed the results of the NATO Summit in Madrid with Prof. Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at Geocase, an alumna of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University and the Harvard Program on Negotiations.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze noted: “NATO Leaders met in Madrid at a pivotal time for international security. They changed the Strategic Concept for the Alliance and adopted the new concept. According to this document, the Russian Federation is the most significant and direct threat to Euro-Atlantic security and stability. The Allies highlighted that the Russian Federation has violated the norms and principles that contributed to a stable and predictable European security order. The Alliance will continue to respond to Russian threats and hostile actions in a united and responsible way. NATO will significantly strengthen deterrence and defense for all Allies, enhance resilience against Russian coercion, and support partners to counter malign interference and aggression”.
“NATO will deepen cooperation with partners that share the Alliance’s values and interest in upholding the rules-based international order. NATO will enhance its support to partners affected by Russian threats including Georgia to strengthen their defense capabilities”, - added Dr. Khatuna Burkadze.
She underlined: “Regardless of Russian ultimatums, NATO leaders invited Sweden and Finland to join the Alliance. This historic decision has demonstrated that the NATO enlargement process is irreversible. Maintaining an open-door policy is significant for Georgia which aspires to become a member state of the Alliance. This precedent allows us to convince the allies that Georgia can join NATO without granting Membership Action Plan (MAP). Furthermore, because of the dynamic development of NATO-Georgia relations, Georgia has very practical and result-oriented formats that include the NATO-Georgia Commission (NGC), Annual National Program (ANP), and the refreshed Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP). These instruments have created possibilities for the country to undertake preparations for membership in the Alliance”.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze highlighted: “In light of the changed security environment in Europe, the allies have decided on new measures to step up tailored political and practical support to partners, including Georgia. The Tailored Support Document for Georgia, approved at the Madrid Summit, sets forth concrete measures for furthering Georgia’s defense capabilities and strengthening NATO’s effective engagement in this process”.
“Overall, because of the analysis of the existing situation, it is essential to decide to fulfill the political promise made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit. I think that Georgia’s NATO membership is a real security guarantee that has no alternative, especially, considering that Georgia possesses all practical instruments of NATO membership and can contribute to the enhancement of Euro-Atlantic security”, - added Dr. Khatuna Burkadze.