Dr. Khatuna Burkadze delivered a public lecture on cybersecurity for youngsters
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze delivered a public lecture for youngsters within the project “Digital Education for Cybersecurity”. The representatives of American Corner Tbilisi have implemented this project with the support of the U.S. Embassy in Georgia.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze spoke about the importance of the protection of critical information systems and tools for ensuring cybersecurity. She paid special attention to the international legal notion of cyberattacks and cyberwarfare.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze underlined: “Because of the rapid technological changes we need to develop new initiatives for the enhancement of cybersecurity capabilities. Due to cyber threats, establishing a permanent cybersecurity platform is essential. This platform would aim to strengthen cyber resilience in Georgia by improving coordination between the public and private sectors. Also, we should continue to conduct international cyber exercises and training in cooperation with partners”.
“General and higher educational institutions should develop cyber hygiene and cybersecurity learning courses to raise awareness on cyber challenges and improve professional skills for the protection of data including personal data in digital space by using appropriate technical measures and considering legal standards,”- added Dr. Khatuna Burkadze.