Dr. Khatuna Burkadze: Amidst the Russian military aggression against Ukraine, the visit of the U.S. Congressional delegation to Georgia demonstrates consistent and multi-dimensional support
“The U.S. Congressional delegation has recently visited Georgia and showed consistent and multi-dimensional U.S. support to Georgia amidst the Russian military aggression against Ukraine. The critical moment for European security demands the consolidation of efforts to overcome the common threat.  This official visit aimed to discuss critical regional security issues in a changing geopolitical environment and matters related to legislative and institutional reforms of Georgia with the representatives of the government and opposition”, said Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at Geocase.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze mentioned that amidst the Kremlin’s military aggression against Ukraine, it is essential to begin discussions on amending the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership and create a new instrument to contain aggressive acts of the Russian Federation.
“Given the current situation, it is important to develop the initiatives that will facilitate the establishment of the framework to transform the U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership and officially become strategic allies”, noted Dr. Khatuna Burkadze.
“Deepening cooperation with the United States, a leading strategic partner of Georgia, is necessary to implement successful democratic and security reforms, create new economic opportunities in Georgia and achieve Euro-Atlantic aspirations”, added Dr. Khatuna Burkadze.