Geocase Welcomes Ambassador Baurzhan Mukhamejanov to Its Advisory Board
Geocase is delighted to announce the appointment of Mr. Baurzhan Mukhamejanov, the former Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Georgia, as a member of its Advisory Board.
Mr. Mukhamejanov brings a wealth of experience and expertise to his new role, having served in various key positions in Kazakhstan's public sector and the diplomatic corps.
Over the years, Mr. Baurjan Mukhamejanov held several significant positions within the government of Kazakhstan.
In 2020, Mr. Mukhamejanov was honoured with the diplomatic rank of Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador by President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
Furthermore, he has received numerous awards and recognitions throughout his career, including the Barys Order of the II degree (2010), Barys Order of the III degree (2004), Parassat Order (1999), Certificate of Honour of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Certificate of Honour of the Parliament Senate of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and more than 20 medals from countries including, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan.
Mr Mukhamejanov graduated from Al-Farabi Kazakh National University with a degree in law.  in 2008, he defended his doctoral thesis on the theme "Form of Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan: Constitutional Model and Government Control Practice".
He participated in the preparation of a number of laws of the Republic of Kazakhstan, among them:
- State Independence Constitutional Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated December 16, 1991;
- The first Constitution of independent Kazakhstan, adopted in 1993;
- 1995 Constitution;
Being the Head of the Legislative Initiatives Department of the Office of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, he took part in the development of more than 130 Decrees of the President having the effect of Law.
"We are delighted to welcome Ambassador Mukhamejanov to our team. Geocase will greatly benefit from his extensive experience and profound understanding of the regional economic landscape and developments, particularly in the context of Central Asia's increasing geopolitical significance. Additionally, his professional connections will aid our think tank in expanding its network and forging valuable new contacts," – noted Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase.