GM (r.) Vakhtang Kapanadze Participated in the Romanian Military Thinking Conference
GM (r.) Vakhtang Kapanadze, Director of Defence and Security Policy at Geocase, participated in the Romanian Military Thinking Conference held from November 14 to 16 in Bucharest, Romania.
The central theme of this year's conference revolved around NATO-EU Resilience, Military Capabilities Enhancement, and Cooperation for the Development of a Black Sea Security Strategy.
Presenting remotely via Zoom on the panel discussing "The influence of the conflict in Ukraine on the security environment in the Black Sea Region – evolution and perspectives," Vakhtang Kapanadze shared valuable insights on the evolving security landscape of the region. He placed special emphasis on the critical need to enhance cooperation among the Black Sea Coast countries to minimize threats, particularly in light of Russia's aggression against Ukraine.
The distinguished panel also included Takan Ildem, Chairman of the Center of Economics and Foreign Policy Studies, Yordan Bozhilov, Director of Sofia Security Forum, GM Cristian-Daniel Dan, Deputy Chief of Land Forces Staff of Romania, and MG (r.) Paul Hurmuz, Senior Associate Expert at New Strategy Center, who moderated the session.