Geocase Welcomes a New Director on Economic Policy
It is our pleasure to announce that the Geocase team will be further strengthened by joining a prominent professional – Ambassador David Aptsiauri.
Ambassador David Aptsiauri brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to his role of a Director on Economic Policy at Geocase, and has an exceptional track record of a career diplomat with about 30 years of professional practice. He has been awarded the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and has been working as the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, as well as Georgian Ambassador to Baltic States, China, Mongolia and Vietnam, contributed to the start of diplomatic activity of Georgia to the United States and United Nations.
In addition to his diplomatic agenda of work, Ambassador David Aptsiauri, as a Visiting Professor and leading researcher, had been actively involved in the implementation of training and research programs on international economic relations issues at Georgian and foreign universities and well-known research centers, including the Diplomatic Institute for training and research of the Georgian MFA. At present he takes a position of the Fellow Researcher at Tbilisi State University in addition to his long-standing activity as a lecturer of the university. On top, as a Visiting Professor, currently he delivers lectures at the Beijing University of International Business and Economics, Shandong University of Finance and Economics (China), Astana International University (Kazakhstan), Azerbaijani Diplomatic Academy-University. For years he was actively involved in the fulfillment of academic and research projects under the umbrella of the United Nations, also gave lectures at the Columbia University in the City of New York, the University of Florida, the New York Bar Association, Yalova University (Turkey) and etc.
He has participated in many high-level international conferences, seminars, and training programs (including presentations at the special sessions of the UN General Assembly and other forums) in Europe, United States, Asia and Latin America. Also, he is a high-level expert of Astana Economic Forum (Global Forum).
Ambassador Aptsiauri holds a PhD in International Economics, and has issued numerous publications on international economics and business management in various renowned Georgian scientific and foreign media outlets.
We are more than delighted to welcome Ambassador David Aptsiauri on board and strongly believe that his top-notch competence will add extra value to the Geocase well-established analytical team’s expertise.