Dr. Khatuna Burkadze delivered an online lecture on NATO
Information Center on NATO and EU organized online discussions on NATO-related issues for the municipal staff members of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Dusheti and Akhalgori.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at Geocase delivered an online lecture for 40 municipal staff members. She spoke about the history of the North Atlantic Alliance, principles and objectives of NATO. Dr. Khatuna Burkadze paid special attention to the importance and steps of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze stated that: “Georgia’s cooperation with the Alliance contains all the practical instruments to prepare for the membership, including the Annual National Program, NATO-Georgia Commission and the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. The promise of the Bucharest Summit should be delivered in the future. It is important not only for Georgia but also for NATO and regional security”.
Irina Shamiladze, Deputy Director of Information Center on NATO and EU and Karaman Beridze, Head of Regional Bureau of the Center in Mtskheta-Mtianeti addressed the participants of the online lecture. They spoke about implemented and ongoing projects of the Information Center on NATO and EU.
The online lecture was held in the framework of the project on raising awareness of the regional population about Georgia’s Western integration funded by the U.S. Department of State. The Information Center on NATO and EU is implementing this project through the support of the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, Georgia.