Dr. Khatuna Burkadze delivered a lecture on hybrid threats for youngsters in Marneuli Municipality
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at the Georgian think tank Geocase delivered a lecture on hybrid threats including disinformation and anti-Western propaganda campaigns for youngsters and representatives of the local civil society in Marneuli Municipality.
The lecture was held in the framework of the project "Resilient Ethnic Minorities as a Response to Disinformation and Hybrid Threats". Georgian Strategic Analysis Center is implementing the project through the support of NATO's Public Diplomacy Division (NATO PDD).
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze spoke about various types of hybrid challenges, characteristics, and tactics of hybrid warfare, techniques of Russian disinformation and anti-Western propaganda campaigns, and international experience in overcoming hybrid threats.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze underlined: “Russian disinformation and anti-Western propaganda campaigns intend to impede Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic and European integration process and undermine the sovereignty of Georgia, the credibility of its institutions. We need to consolidate our efforts to avoid the negative impacts of such destructive actions. The institutional mechanism of a state for countering hybrid threats should focus on the three key components:  1) To be prepared for hybrid threats; 2) To deter hybrid threats; 3) To defend itself against any hybrid threat. At the same time, awareness-raising campaigns and media literacy activities play a significant role to build resilience for responding to hybrid threats”.