Geocase and The Polish Institute of International Affairs (PISM) Co-organized an Online Seminar
Victor Kipiani, the Chairman and Emil Avdaliani, the Director of Middle East Studies of Geocase have participated in the closed online seminar organized by The Polish Institute of International Affairs (PISM) in cooperation with Geocase. The discussion topic was Georgia’s perspective of EU membership candidate status and respective issues.
The seminar panelists included: Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chairperson of the Foreign Relations Committee at the Parliament of Georgia; Agnieszka Filipiak, Deputy Editor in Chief, Forbes Women; Emil Avdaliani, Director of Middle East Studies at Geocase; Wojciech Górecki, Senior Analyst, Department for Turkey, Caucasus and Central Asia, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW).
Victor Kipiani and Arkadiusz Legieć, Senior Analyst at PISM moderated the sessions of the seminar. Sławomir Dębski, the PISM Director also addressed the audience.
The discussions were followed by a vivid Q&A session. In the end, it was noted that, in the frames of the Geocase and PISM cooperation, similar events will be held in future.