Geocase researcher Nikoloz Khatiashvili participates in Riga Conference 2022
Nikoloz Khatiashvili, the foreign policy researcher and international secretary of the analytical centre Geocase participated last week in the Riga Conference and the Riga Conference Future Leaders' Forum, which covered the ongoing war in Ukraine, threats from Russia and current challenges, as well as the Black Sea security, hybrid threats and the future of the European security architecture, Geocase said in its release on Monday.
Within the framework of the conference, Khatiashvili held a meeting with Baiba Braže, the NATO assistant secretary general for public diplomacy and Benedetta Berti, the head of policy planning in the office of the secretary general at NATO, discussing directions for NATO-Georgia cooperation and the country’s membership prospects.
The conversation also touched on Georgia’s role in strengthening the security of the Black Sea region and the ongoing war in Ukraine, as well as the new concept of NATO, with the alliance’s partners “reaffirming” their commitment to the 2008 Bucharest Summit decision and noting they would continue to “actively” support Georgia on the NATO integration path.
Khatishvili also held meetings with Sigita Struberga, the head of the Latvian Transatlantic Organisation and with the representatives and researchers of the Atlantic Council, Slovak non-governmental organisation GLOBSEC, King's College, Peace Research Institute, European Council on Foreign Relations, International Republican Institute, and the Macdonald-Laurier Institute