Interview on Georgia’s place in the new economic and post-pandemic world with Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase
Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase discussed exuberant geopolitical globalization, global rearrangement, new economic system and Georgia’s place in the new economic and post-pandemic world.
Victor Kipiani underlined: “One of the examples of U.S.-Chinese confrontation in the region and beyond is their so-called “trade war”. This developed in several stages and mostly involved increasing tariffs in an effort to balance trade payments between the two countries. Perhaps the most decisive development of this confrontation was the signing of the so-called “First Phase” in January, shortly before the pandemic swept the world. With her signature, China committed herself to not only increase purchases of certain categories of U.S.-manufactured products, but also to reform her “rules of the game”, including those pertaining to intellectual property, and align them more closely with international demands. But then came the virus, and in its wake anxiety, insinuations and accusations around that famous triad of global healthcare, economy and international relations—and of course a brand-new agenda, which has exposed the weaknesses of the pre-pandemic world’s networks of production and trade and its plans to rearrange and reorganize itself as well as specific outlines. Our desires and expectations are also linked to all this, and the hope is that Georgia will manage to grasp a better future in the window of opportunity this “perfect storm” presents and will play its part alongside the other advanced nations of the world based on a concrete plan”.
Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase highlighted that current realities essentially open up new perspectives for Georgia. Making good use of these will require proper planning and consequent execution. He believes Georgia would benefit greatly if the government would soon define a series of guidelines for such a plan. “Most importantly, these guidelines should incorporate all the messages for the business sector concerning specific results and processes in a clear, business-like language. These guidelines should also make clear Georgia’s ambition to join various global or regional initiatives, and should set out potential fiscal measures and suggestions for supporting the “onshorization” of foreign businesses in Georgia. Also, foreign official and media communications should be activated, including consultations with business actors of interest to us. Our current times will only reward the intelligent and the daring,” added he.