Beqa Bochorishvili joins Geocase
Geocase is delighted to announce that Beqa Bochorishvili has joined its team as a research fellow.
The areas of his interest include conflicts, international relations, terrorism, and international security issues.
With over 9 years of experience in both the private and public sectors, he has devoted 5 years of service in the staff of the Parliament of Georgia. He served as an assistant to a member of Parliament and worked on foreign policy topics. Additionally, he has completed an internship and held a junior specialist position in the Strategic Communications Department of the Ministry of European Integration.
Beqa’s academic activities include authoring several articles and research within his areas of interest. He holds a bachelor's degree in international relations from the Caucasus University School of Public Administration and a master's degree in diplomacy and international politics from Tbilisi State University.
Furthermore, Beqa has completed courses on "Diplomacy in the Modern World" at the University of London and "Public Policy of the European Union: Social, Economic, and Foreign Policy" at Harvard University. He also received a scholarship from the Adenauer Foundation for his work on spreading disinformation and its prevention.
“We appreciate Mr Bochorishvili's collaboration with Geocase and wish him further success in this new role”, - noted Victor Kipiani, the Chairman of Geocase.